Skip to main content
AUTIQA
FinalJuly 2026 · v1.1

July 2026 India Passenger-Vehicle Market Review

Completed-month performance, contribution engines and the three-month watchlist

Published 2026-08-09Cutoff 2026-08-0128 pagesRelease 78d1e743

Executive overview

July recorded 4,16,647 passenger-vehicle registrations, +20.9% year on year. The report traces the change through states, OEMs and fuels, flags unusual movements, and frames the outlook as a set of conditional paths.

Complete · 100%July passed the N−8 completeness gate.

Registrations

Observed

4,16,647

Complete July 2026

Year on year

Observed

+20.9%

71,898 incremental registrations

Month on month

Observed

-0.6%

Versus complete June 2026

FYTD

Observed

16,71,749

+22.2% versus equal elapsed FY25–26

One-minute overview

July closed with growth, but the composition matters more than the headline

A completed-month reading of volume, contribution and structural movement.

  • Maharashtra was the largest state market by current registrations, at 53,442. Tamil Nadu was the largest year-on-year incremental contributor, adding 10,456 registrations, or 14.5% of the national increase.
  • Maruti Suzuki was the largest OEM contributor to the national change.
  • CNG contributed 30,365 registrations; fuel movement is not evenly distributed across states.
  • Andhra Pradesh led meaningful state percentage growth after the 1,000-registration safeguard.
  • The ensemble's average rolling-origin RMSE is 81,007 registrations; scenarios, not a single line, carry the decision signal.

Registrations

Observed

4,16,647

Complete July 2026

Year on year

Observed

+20.9%

71,898 incremental registrations

Month on month

Observed

-0.6%

Versus complete June 2026

FYTD

Observed

16,71,749

+22.2% versus equal elapsed FY25–26

Observed history

July in the context of the last 24 complete months

The observed series is shown before any forecast. Seasonality and event timing make a single sequential growth rate an incomplete description of momentum.

Observed · Figure

All-India completed-month registrations

Observed
2024-082024-122025-042025-082025-122026-042026-07
Reading: The observed series is shown before any forecast. Seasonality and event timing make a single sequential growth rate an incomplete description of momentum.

Source: Complete VAHAN passenger-vehicle months through July 2026.

All-India completed-month registrations

Complete VAHAN passenger-vehicle months through July 2026.

MonthRegistrations
2024-083,28,934
2024-092,91,825
2024-105,09,956
2024-113,45,842
2024-123,08,049
2025-014,93,685
2025-023,19,123
2025-033,64,818
2025-043,72,325
2025-053,21,832
2025-063,15,607
2025-073,44,749
2025-083,42,136
2025-093,19,571
2025-105,86,791
2025-114,22,024
2025-123,97,139
2026-015,40,566
2026-024,12,201
2026-034,65,003
2026-044,24,957
2026-054,11,729
2026-064,19,307
2026-074,16,647

Registration overview

Every state, with contribution and quality context

National movement is decomposed into state-level increments. A high percentage without material prior volume is not promoted into the main story.

Observed · Figure

All-state registration table

Observed
Maharashtra
12.8%
Uttar Pradesh
9.6%
Tamil Nadu
8.5%
Gujarat
8.5%
Karnataka
7.2%
Haryana
6.7%
Kerala
5.5%
Rajasthan
5.3%
Delhi
4.3%
Telangana
4.0%
Punjab
3.6%
Madhya Pradesh
3.5%
West Bengal
2.8%
Andhra Pradesh
2.2%
Reading: National movement is decomposed into state-level increments. A high percentage without material prior volume is not promoted into the main story.

Source: Percentage-growth narratives use only states with at least 1,000 prior-period registrations.

All-state registration table

Percentage-growth narratives use only states with at least 1,000 prior-period registrations.

RankStateJul 26Jul 25ChangeYoYShareShare chgQuality
1Maharashtra53,44244,7478,695+19.4%12.8%-0.2 ppOK
2Uttar Pradesh39,87834,7335,145+14.8%9.6%-0.5 ppOK
3Tamil Nadu35,59625,14010,456+41.6%8.5%+1.3 ppOK
4Gujarat35,51229,1036,409+22.0%8.5%+0.1 ppOK
5Karnataka29,81822,9426,876+30.0%7.2%+0.5 ppOK
6Haryana27,99424,8043,190+12.9%6.7%-0.5 ppOK
7Kerala22,88719,2573,630+18.9%5.5%-0.1 ppOK
8Rajasthan22,18818,7263,462+18.5%5.3%-0.1 ppOK
9Delhi17,76415,2182,546+16.7%4.3%-0.2 ppOK
10Telangana16,70612,7993,907+30.5%4.0%+0.3 ppOK
11Punjab15,20213,8661,336+9.6%3.6%-0.4 ppOK
12Madhya Pradesh14,63713,1971,440+10.9%3.5%-0.3 ppOK
13West Bengal11,4989,7331,765+18.1%2.8%-0.1 ppOK
14Andhra Pradesh9,1376,2232,914+46.8%2.2%+0.4 ppOK
15Bihar8,5336,7911,742+25.7%2.0%+0.1 ppOK
16Odisha8,3256,2542,071+33.1%2.0%+0.2 ppOK
17Assam6,6896,030659+10.9%1.6%-0.1 ppOK
18Uttarakhand6,1224,4391,683+37.9%1.5%+0.2 ppOK
19Jharkhand6,0845,0791,005+19.8%1.5%-0.0 ppOK
20Jammu and Kashmir5,8514,5731,278+27.9%1.4%+0.1 ppOK
21Himachal Pradesh5,5678,390-2,823-33.6%1.3%-1.1 ppOK
22Chhattisgarh5,1724,925247+5.0%1.2%-0.2 ppOK
23Goa2,0811,777304+17.1%0.5%-0.0 ppOK
24Chandigarh1,7851,71273+4.3%0.4%-0.1 ppOK
25Arunachal Pradesh1,7501,71931+1.8%0.4%-0.1 ppOK
26Puducherry1,3881,133255+22.5%0.3%+0.0 ppOK
27Meghalaya1,1481,242-94-7.6%0.3%-0.1 ppOK
28Nagaland801663138+20.8%0.2%-0.0 ppLow base
29Tripura626447179+40.0%0.2%+0.0 ppLow base
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu62254577+14.1%0.1%-0.0 ppLow base
31Mizoram42840028+7.0%0.1%-0.0 ppLow base
32Sikkim39235537+10.4%0.1%-0.0 ppLow base
33Ladakh32425767+26.1%0.1%+0.0 ppLow base
34Andaman and Nicobar Islands28120972+34.4%0.1%+0.0 ppLow base
35Manipur204510-306-60.0%0.0%-0.1 ppLow base
36Lakshadweep01-1-100.0%0.0%-0.0 ppLow base
Continue in Lens

Explore state markets

Compare state scale, growth, OEM participation and fuel mix.

autiqa.in/lens/india

OEM overview

Growth is measured by contribution before percentage

Renault

Observed

+44.3%

1,083 registrations; +0.1 pp share

Tata Motors

Observed

+37.1%

15,563 registrations; +1.6 pp share

Mahindra

Observed

+24.2%

11,017 registrations; +0.4 pp share

Kia

Observed

+23.0%

4,858 registrations; +0.1 pp share

Observed · Figure

OEM performance

Observed
Maruti Suzuki
+26,494
Tata Motors
+15,563
Mahindra
+11,017
Kia
+4,858
Toyota
+2,732
Hyundai
+2,512
Others
+1,750
Nissan
+1,153
Renault
+1,083
Honda Cars
+1,033
Volkswagen Group
-614
BMW
+314
Stellantis
+296
MG Motor
+202
Reading: Growth is measured by contribution before percentage

Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.

OEM performance

RankOEMJul 26Jul 25ChangeYoYShareRank moveQuality
1Maruti Suzuki1,63,3911,36,89726,494+19.4%39.2%0OK
2Tata Motors57,54441,98115,563+37.1%13.8%+2OK
3Mahindra56,57845,56111,017+24.2%13.6%0OK
4Hyundai48,26845,7562,512+5.5%11.6%-2OK
5Toyota29,11826,3862,732+10.4%7.0%0OK
6Kia25,94021,0824,858+23.0%6.2%0OK
7Volkswagen Group8,3278,941-614-6.9%2.0%0OK
8MG Motor7,1576,955202+2.9%1.7%0OK
9Honda Cars5,8844,8511,033+21.3%1.4%0OK
10Renault3,5272,4441,083+44.3%0.8%0OK
11Others3,1021,3521,750+129.4%0.7%+3Low base
12Nissan2,7211,5681,153+73.5%0.7%-1Low base
13BMW1,7381,424314+22.1%0.4%0Low base
14Mercedes-Benz1,5601,49763+4.2%0.4%-2Low base
15Stellantis1,178882296+33.6%0.3%0Low base
16Force15710354+52.4%0.0%+1Low base
17Volvo134152-18-11.8%0.0%-1Low base
18VW47344+1466.7%0.0%+3Low base
19Isuzu3953-14-26.4%0.0%-1Low base
20Audi1440-26-65.0%0.0%-1Low base
21Piaggio422+100.0%0.0%+1Low base
22TVS211+100.0%0.0%+2Low base
23Eicher101n/a0.0%+3Low base
24Chevy1100.0%0.0%+1Low base
25Ashok Leyland05-5-100.0%0.0%-5Low base
26Bajaj Auto02-2-100.0%0.0%-3Low base
Continue in Lens

Explore OEM performance

Inspect share, rank and portfolio momentum.

autiqa.in/lens/oem

Fuel overview

Expansion and substitution are separate questions

A fuel can gain volume while losing share, or gain share inside a shrinking state. The table keeps absolute change beside share movement to prevent the two stories from being conflated.

Observed · Figure

Fuel mix

Observed
Petrol
47.3%
CNG
24.7%
Diesel
17.7%
EV
8.1%
Strong Hybrid
2.2%
Reading: A fuel can gain volume while losing share, or gain share inside a shrinking state. The table keeps absolute change beside share movement to prevent the two stories from being conflated.

Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.

Fuel mix

RankFuelJul 26Jul 25ChangeYoYShareShare chgQuality
1Petrol1,96,9331,86,72410,209+5.5%47.3%-6.9 ppOK
2CNG1,03,01872,65330,365+41.8%24.7%+3.7 ppOK
3Diesel73,72762,10511,622+18.7%17.7%-0.3 ppOK
4EV33,62117,96615,655+87.1%8.1%+2.9 ppOK
5Strong Hybrid9,1338,491642+7.6%2.2%-0.3 ppOK
Continue in Lens

Explore fuel pathways

Compare petrol, diesel, CNG, EV and hybrid adoption.

autiqa.in/lens/fuel

State movement

The map is a portfolio of different market regimes

Tamil Nadu

Observed

10,456

+41.6% YoY

Maharashtra

Observed

8,695

+19.4% YoY

Karnataka

Observed

6,876

+30.0% YoY

Himachal Pradesh

Observed

-2,823

-33.6% YoY

Manipur

Observed

-306

-60.0% YoY

Complexity lens

Concentration, diversity and dependency

HHI describes concentration; Shannon effective category count describes diversity in more intuitive units. Neither establishes causal fragility on its own, but both reveal where aggregate growth depends on a narrow set of nodes.

State HHI

Inferred

650.933

19.4 effective states

OEM HHI

Inferred

2148.081

6.7 effective OEMs

Fuel HHI

Inferred

3231.818

3.6 effective fuel categories

Dependency networks

Growth travels through specific state–OEM and state–fuel links

The weighted edge list keeps the dependency map legible. National share measures the edge's scale; the location quotient shows whether the category is unusually specialised inside that state.

Inferred · Figure

Largest state–OEM growth edges

Inferred
Tamil Nadu / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Uttar Pradesh / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Kerala / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Gujarat / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Maharashtra / Tata Motors
Tata Motors
Maharashtra / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Tamil Nadu / Tata Motors
Tata Motors
Karnataka / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Haryana / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Tamil Nadu / Hyundai
Hyundai
Maharashtra / Mahindra
Mahindra
Rajasthan / Maruti Suzuki
Maruti Suzuki
Karnataka / Mahindra
Mahindra
Rajasthan / Tata Motors
Tata Motors
Reading: The weighted edge list keeps the dependency map legible. National share measures the edge's scale; the location quotient shows whether the category is unusually specialised inside that state.

Source: A concentrated positive edge can be an engine and a fragility at the same time.

Largest state–OEM growth edges

A concentrated positive edge can be an engine and a fragility at the same time.

StateOEMJul volumeYoY contributionNational shareSpecialisation LQ
Tamil NaduMaruti Suzuki12,4023,1662.98%0.89
Uttar PradeshMaruti Suzuki18,0092,8464.32%1.15
KeralaMaruti Suzuki11,5372,8372.77%1.29
GujaratMaruti Suzuki13,4032,5303.22%0.96
MaharashtraTata Motors9,4752,5232.27%1.28
MaharashtraMaruti Suzuki18,6742,4214.48%0.89
Tamil NaduTata Motors4,6752,0711.12%0.95
KarnatakaMaruti Suzuki9,6521,8792.32%0.83
HaryanaMaruti Suzuki12,3741,7242.97%1.13
Tamil NaduHyundai4,6011,5561.10%1.12
MaharashtraMahindra5,9491,5121.43%0.82
RajasthanMaruti Suzuki9,3351,4872.24%1.07
KarnatakaMahindra4,3401,4461.04%1.07
RajasthanTata Motors3,6651,4010.88%1.20
TelanganaTata Motors3,2601,3660.78%1.41

Fuel diffusion

Adoption clusters are signals, not causal verdicts

A location quotient above one means the fuel is over-represented in that state relative to the national mix. It may reflect infrastructure, use case, policy, income or OEM availability; spatial association alone does not identify which.

Inferred · Figure

Fuel specialisation by state

Inferred
Telangana / EV
EV
Delhi / EV
EV
Delhi / Strong Hybrid
Strong Hybrid
Arunachal Pradesh / Diesel
Diesel
Meghalaya / Petrol
Petrol
Punjab / Diesel
Diesel
Assam / Petrol
Petrol
Jammu and Kashmir / Petrol
Petrol
Haryana / CNG
CNG
Himachal Pradesh / Petrol
Petrol
Gujarat / CNG
CNG
Andhra Pradesh / EV
EV
Nagaland / Petrol
Petrol
Puducherry / Petrol
Petrol
Reading: A location quotient above one means the fuel is over-represented in that state relative to the national mix. It may reflect infrastructure, use case, policy, income or OEM availability; spatial association alone does not identify which.

Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.

Fuel specialisation by state

StateFuelJul volumeYoY contributionNational shareSpecialisation LQ
TelanganaEV3,5821,9700.86%2.66
DelhiEV2,9531,6840.71%2.06
DelhiStrong Hybrid793910.19%2.04
Arunachal PradeshDiesel573730.14%1.85
MeghalayaPetrol1,001-700.24%1.84
PunjabDiesel4,8713621.17%1.81
AssamPetrol5,6364151.35%1.78
Jammu and KashmirPetrol4,9111,1321.18%1.78
HaryanaCNG12,1153,1802.91%1.75
Himachal PradeshPetrol4,595-2,4051.10%1.75
GujaratCNG14,4773,2323.47%1.65
Andhra PradeshEV1,2117960.29%1.64
NagalandPetrol6061230.15%1.60
PuducherryPetrol1,0332020.25%1.57
MaharashtraCNG20,1784,6164.84%1.53
Continue in Lens

Explore fuel pathways

Compare petrol, diesel, CNG, EV and hybrid adoption.

autiqa.in/lens/fuel

Anomaly ledger

Unusual is a prompt for investigation, not a conclusion

Inferred · Figure

Robust seasonal anomalies

Inferred
Jharkhand
14.7
Bihar
6.4
EV
5.7
Himachal Pradesh
-5.4
Tamil Nadu
4.0
Toyota
3.9
Uttarakhand
3.7
Haryana
3.5
Reading: Unusual is a prompt for investigation, not a conclusion

Source: MAD identifies unusual seasonal magnitude; the 24-month mean-shift diagnostic tests persistence. Every cause remains subject to corroboration.

Robust seasonal anomalies

MAD identifies unusual seasonal magnitude; the 24-month mean-shift diagnostic tests persistence. Every cause remains subject to corroboration.

DimensionEntityValueMedianRobust zCUSUM-style flag
regionJharkhand6,0844,19314.7Up shift
regionBihar8,5335,3186.4No shift
fuelEV33,6213,6445.7Up shift
regionHimachal Pradesh5,5678,300-5.4No shift
regionTamil Nadu35,59617,8234.0Up shift
makerToyota29,11813,4513.9Up shift
regionUttarakhand6,1224,1773.7No shift
regionHaryana27,99414,4953.5No shift

Forecast and scenarios

A field of paths through March 2027

The base path is an error-weighted ensemble. The 80% and 95% bands come from rolling-origin residuals and widen with horizon. Upside and downside cases are the outer interval paths, not promises.

  • Strengthen: broad state participation, improving fuel diversity, and sustained OEM contribution.
  • Weaken: growth concentrated in one state/OEM node, adverse revisions, or two consecutive misses below the 80% band.
  • Invalidate: a material data-definition change, policy shock, or structural break outside the ensemble's historical residual range.

holt-winters weight

Forecast

46%

RMSE 55,010; MAPE 7.6%

linear weight

Forecast

29%

RMSE 88,192; MAPE 13.5%

cagr weight

Forecast

25%

RMSE 99,817; MAPE 15.6%

80% interval coverage

Forecast

78%

Rolling-origin ensemble residuals

95% interval coverage

Forecast

100%

Rolling-origin ensemble residuals

Forecast · Figure

Monthly ensemble forecast

Forecast
Aug 2026Oct 2026Dec 2026Feb 2027Mar 2027
Reading: The base path is an error-weighted ensemble. The 80% and 95% bands come from rolling-origin residuals and widen with horizon. Upside and downside cases are the outer interval paths, not promises.

Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.

Monthly ensemble forecast

MonthBase80% low80% high95% low95% high
Aug 20264,16,1093,90,0854,60,0143,41,0396,48,467
Sep 20264,12,2373,75,4344,74,3273,06,0727,40,840
Oct 20264,52,8114,07,7375,28,8563,22,7858,55,266
Nov 20264,30,9343,78,8875,18,7432,80,7938,95,649
Dec 20264,16,9703,58,7795,15,1442,49,1089,36,537
Jan 20274,59,0453,95,3005,66,5892,75,16110,28,203
Feb 20274,21,6413,52,7895,37,8022,23,02410,36,401
Mar 20274,41,0273,67,4215,65,2082,28,69610,98,234

Three-month state outlook

Every state and UT, reconciled to one national path

The state forecast covers total passenger-vehicle registrations only. Each state is independently backtested and then reconciled to the national ensemble, so the geography and headline cannot tell different numerical stories.

  • Lakshadweep carries 366.7% interval width relative to its three-month base and is marked low confidence.
  • Himachal Pradesh carries 141.6% interval width relative to its three-month base and is marked low confidence.
  • Manipur carries 77.3% interval width relative to its three-month base and is marked low confidence.
  • Madhya Pradesh carries 55.8% interval width relative to its three-month base and is marked medium confidence.
  • Chhattisgarh carries 43.5% interval width relative to its three-month base and is marked medium confidence.

Forecast · Figure

Scale, expected change and uncertainty

Forecast
Maharashtra
-1.2%±6%
Gujarat
+11.4%±7%
Uttar Pradesh
-11.4%±9%
Karnataka
+7.8%±6%
Tamil Nadu
+9.2%±9%
Haryana
+3.8%±8%
Rajasthan
+5.8%±6%
Kerala
+9.4%±8%
Delhi
+7.5%±7%
Madhya Pradesh
-16.4%±28%
Punjab
+3.4%±7%
Telangana
+7.3%±16%
West Bengal
+12.4%±7%
Odisha
+8.8%±4%
Andhra Pradesh
+26.1%±13%
Bihar
+0.6%±10%
Reading: The largest states determine the national arithmetic; the widest intervals identify where decisions need more tolerance.

Source: Autiqa ensemble, trained through complete July 2026; all state paths reconcile to the national ensemble.

All-state three-month passenger-vehicle outlook

Each monthly cell shows base | 80% interval | 95% interval. State paths are reconciled exactly to the direct national ensemble.

RankState / UTAug 2026 · base / 80 / 95Sept 2026 · base / 80 / 95Oct 2026 · base / 80 / 953M totalvs LY 3MWAPEConfidence
1Maharashtra51.2k · 49.1k–55.7k · 47.3k–58.7k48.7k · 46.6k–53.1k · 44.0k–55.9k62.2k · 60.2k–67.1k · 56.4k–70.1k1,62,162-1.2%10.0%High
2Gujarat33.1k · 31.1k–37.2k · 30.1k–39.0k39.6k · 37.5k–43.9k · 35.9k–45.6k50.9k · 49.5k–54.3k · 46.8k–56.5k1,23,569+11.4%11.5%High
3Uttar Pradesh36.9k · 34.6k–41.7k · 32.6k–45.1k34.2k · 32.1k–38.6k · 29.2k–41.8k48.5k · 46.3k–53.7k · 41.5k–57.6k1,19,644-11.4%10.1%High
4Karnataka35.8k · 34.5k–38.7k · 33.7k–40.1k28.7k · 27.3k–31.7k · 26.1k–32.9k33.5k · 32.5k–36.1k · 30.6k–37.6k98,101+7.8%12.0%High
5Tamil Nadu29.5k · 27.8k–33.0k · 26.6k–35.1k27.7k · 26.0k–31.3k · 24.2k–33.3k27.4k · 26.0k–30.6k · 22.9k–33.1k84,576+9.2%13.0%High
6Haryana27.6k · 26.1k–30.8k · 24.9k–32.8k26.8k · 25.5k–29.4k · 23.8k–31.2k29.8k · 28.4k–33.2k · 25.9k–35.3k84,177+3.8%9.7%High
7Rajasthan18.9k · 18.0k–20.9k · 17.5k–21.8k17.9k · 16.8k–20.1k · 16.0k–20.9k45.0k · 43.9k–47.6k · 42.4k–48.8k81,770+5.8%8.9%High
8Kerala25.1k · 23.9k–27.8k · 22.8k–29.7k28.2k · 26.5k–31.6k · 24.8k–33.5k23.7k · 22.5k–26.5k · 20.3k–28.3k77,018+9.4%13.7%High
9Delhi16.3k · 15.4k–18.1k · 14.9k–19.0k14.8k · 14.1k–16.4k · 13.3k–17.2k20.6k · 19.9k–22.2k · 18.9k–23.0k51,644+7.5%12.0%High
10Madhya Pradesh14.8k · 11.9k–21.0k · 10.3k–23.8k14.7k · 11.8k–20.7k · 9.4k–23.3k19.3k · 16.5k–25.7k · 12.7k–28.8k48,800-16.4%20.3%Medium
11Punjab15.3k · 14.7k–16.6k · 14.0k–17.8k15.1k · 14.2k–16.9k · 13.2k–18.0k17.5k · 16.9k–18.9k · 15.2k–20.3k47,858+3.4%10.2%High
12Telangana16.1k · 14.8k–18.8k · 13.6k–20.8k15.1k · 13.2k–18.9k · 11.4k–20.9k12.3k · 11.0k–15.5k · 8.0k–17.9k43,443+7.3%19.7%Medium
13West Bengal10.5k · 10.0k–11.5k · 9.6k–12.0k11.4k · 10.8k–12.5k · 10.3k–13.0k12.1k · 11.5k–13.4k · 10.7k–14.1k33,892+12.4%11.2%High
14Odisha7.5k · 7.2k–8.0k · 7.0k–8.4k7.7k · 7.5k–8.1k · 7.1k–8.5k12.2k · 11.9k–12.7k · 11.3k–13.2k27,308+8.8%10.8%High
15Andhra Pradesh8.9k · 8.2k–10.4k · 7.8k–11.1k8.1k · 7.3k–9.8k · 6.6k–10.6k9.5k · 8.9k–11.0k · 8.1k–11.6k26,514+26.1%18.6%Medium
16Bihar7.4k · 6.7k–8.7k · 5.9k–10.0k6.3k · 5.9k–7.2k · 4.7k–8.5k11.7k · 11.1k–13.0k · 9.5k–14.2k25,348+0.6%16.8%Medium
17Assam7.1k · 6.8k–7.7k · 6.6k–8.0k7.7k · 7.5k–8.1k · 7.3k–8.4k8.7k · 8.5k–9.2k · 8.2k–9.5k23,531+15.0%13.4%High
18Jharkhand5.8k · 5.4k–6.5k · 5.1k–7.0k6.2k · 6.0k–6.6k · 5.5k–7.1k9.2k · 9.0k–9.7k · 8.3k–10.3k21,174+5.5%12.7%High
19Chhattisgarh5.3k · 4.3k–7.4k · 3.8k–8.2k5.4k · 4.4k–7.4k · 3.7k–8.2k9.9k · 9.0k–11.9k · 7.9k–12.7k20,533-7.6%20.7%Medium
20Jammu and Kashmir6.0k · 5.5k–7.0k · 5.2k–7.7k5.7k · 5.4k–6.5k · 4.8k–7.1k7.6k · 7.1k–8.8k · 6.1k–9.6k19,343+12.2%19.3%Medium
21Uttarakhand5.1k · 4.6k–6.2k · 4.2k–6.8k4.7k · 4.2k–5.8k · 3.8k–6.3k6.8k · 6.2k–8.0k · 5.5k–8.6k16,603+2.0%13.4%High
22Himachal Pradesh6.2k · 4.4k–10.0k · 3.3k–11.8k4.5k · 2.4k–8.9k · 586–10.9k2.2k · 393–6.6k · 0–8.8k12,951-44.9%47.0%Low
23Goa2.5k · 2.4k–2.7k · 2.3k–2.8k2.5k · 2.5k–2.7k · 2.3k–2.9k2.7k · 2.6k–2.9k · 2.5k–3.1k7,746+7.0%12.7%High
24Chandigarh2.2k · 2.0k–2.5k · 1.9k–2.7k1.9k · 1.7k–2.2k · 1.6k–2.3k2.5k · 2.3k–2.9k · 2.1k–3.1k6,534+20.5%17.1%Medium
25Arunachal Pradesh1.6k · 1.6k–1.8k · 1.5k–1.8k1.5k · 1.4k–1.6k · 1.4k–1.7k1.8k · 1.7k–1.9k · 1.6k–2.0k4,903+10.9%7.6%High
26Puducherry1.3k · 1.2k–1.5k · 1.1k–1.5k1.2k · 1.1k–1.4k · 1.1k–1.4k1.4k · 1.3k–1.5k · 1.2k–1.6k3,881+17.1%11.3%High
27Meghalaya1.2k · 1.1k–1.3k · 1.0k–1.4k1.1k · 1.1k–1.3k · 1.0k–1.4k1.5k · 1.4k–1.7k · 1.3k–1.7k3,772+0.9%10.2%High
28Nagaland785 · 727–909 · 682–986725 · 654–870 · 587–943716 · 666–836 · 556–9242,226+38.9%18.8%Medium
29Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu570 · 524–669 · 493–721624 · 565–744 · 516–797867 · 810–1.0k · 727–1.1k2,061+8.6%14.2%High
30Tripura544 · 501–636 · 477–676556 · 510–651 · 478–686690 · 656–770 · 598–8171,790+13.5%14.4%High
31Manipur662 · 530–943 · 461–1.1k425 · 275–733 · 160–858675 · 530–1.0k · 332–1.2k1,762-10.7%37.3%Low
32Mizoram369 · 330–453 · 308–490387 · 341–482 · 307–519431 · 389–530 · 332–5751,187+2.9%16.2%Medium
33Sikkim389 · 366–438 · 350–465408 · 388–448 · 363–475368 · 349–414 · 316–4401,165+19.7%12.8%High
34Ladakh332 · 294–412 · 277–441247 · 210–324 · 184–352316 · 290–377 · 250–409895+40.3%26.1%Medium
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands247 · 236–270 · 225–290226 · 216–246 · 198–265283 · 273–308 · 245–330756+18.1%10.9%High
36Lakshadweep2 · 1–5 · 0–71 · 0–4 · 0–60 · 0–3 · 0–53+50.0%90.3%Low

Methodology

Definitions, reconciliation and safeguards

Registrations are passenger-vehicle registrations in the canonical VAHAN cube. Complete-month comparisons use the All India series; state, OEM and fuel decompositions use the corresponding non-aggregate records and are reconciled back to the national total.

Percentage-growth leaderboards require at least 1,000 prior-period registrations for states and 0.5% of the prior national market for OEMs. Excluded entities remain in appendices with a low-base flag. Forecasts train only on complete months through July 2026.

Observed values come directly from the release. Inferred statements combine measured decompositions or robust statistical flags. Forecast values are ensemble estimates and should be read with their uncertainty intervals.

  • Source release: vahan-20260809T081129Z-78d1e743
  • Reporting cutoff: 2026-08-01
  • Forecast ensemble: Holt–Winters, linear trend and CAGR; inverse-RMSE weighting from rolling-origin errors.
  • Anomalies: month-specific rolling median and median absolute deviation, with persistence and source-quality review required before causal attribution.

Attachments

Continue with Autiqa

Revision history

v1.12026-08-09Rebuilt editorial edition with clarified state language, new figures, essay chapter, verified links and a reconciled 36-state forecast.
v1.02026-08-09Original public Vault edition retained as a versioned PDF.

Canonical report URL: https://autiqa.in/vault/july-2026-market-review