Executive overview
Actual registrations through July total 16,71,749. The current base path implies 51,22,523 registrations for FY26–27, but the decision object is the scenario field and its concentration risks—not the point estimate.
Living · 33% — Four of twelve fiscal months are complete; August is separately provisional.
Actual FYTD
Observed16,71,749
Apr–Jul; +22.2% YoY
Base FY estimate
Forecast51,22,523
Actuals plus Aug–Mar ensemble
80% FY range
Forecast46,98,181–58,38,432
Aggregated monthly residual bands
Forecast months
Forecast8
August 2026 through March 2027
Living outlook
Actuals anchor the year; scenarios describe the remaining path
- FY comparisons use equal elapsed April–July windows.
- Partial August is displayed separately and excluded from training.
- State, OEM and fuel concentration are treated as portfolio risks.
- Monthly revisions will show how the forecast changes, not silently replace prior paths.
- The yearbook closes only after March 2027 is complete.
Actual FYTD
Observed16,71,749
Apr–Jul; +22.2% YoY
Base FY estimate
Forecast51,22,523
Actuals plus Aug–Mar ensemble
80% FY range
Forecast46,98,181–58,38,432
Aggregated monthly residual bands
Forecast months
Forecast8
August 2026 through March 2027
Observed history
The forecast begins only after the completed series ends
Twenty-four completed months establish scale, seasonality and residual behaviour. The partial August release is shown elsewhere as an evidence state and does not extend this training line.
Observed · Figure
All-India completed-month registrations
Source: Canonical VAHAN complete months through July 2026.
State engines
A few large states generate much of the FYTD increase
Absolute contribution identifies where FY growth was created. Percentage growth remains visible, but it does not outrank scale in the contribution story.
Observed · Figure
Largest FYTD state increments
Source: Equal-elapsed April–July comparison.
State breadth
Laggards matter even when the national market rises
The lower tail tests whether growth is broad or dependent on a narrow geography. Declines, low growth and wide forecast intervals call for different explanations and should not be collapsed into one risk label.
Observed · Figure
Weakest FYTD state increments
Source: Equal-elapsed April–July comparison; low bases remain flagged in the main table.
Actuals
Equal-elapsed FY26–27 versus FY25–26
Observed · Figure
FYTD state contribution
Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.
FYTD state contribution
| Rank | State | FY26–27 | FY25–26 | Change | Growth | Share | Share chg | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maharashtra | 2,00,039 | 1,61,830 | 38,209 | +23.6% | 12.0% | +0.1 pp | OK |
| 2 | Uttar Pradesh | 1,76,477 | 1,51,614 | 24,863 | +16.4% | 10.6% | -0.5 pp | OK |
| 3 | Gujarat | 1,37,380 | 1,08,495 | 28,885 | +26.6% | 8.2% | +0.3 pp | OK |
| 4 | Tamil Nadu | 1,30,308 | 93,531 | 36,777 | +39.3% | 7.8% | +1.0 pp | OK |
| 5 | Karnataka | 1,24,595 | 94,214 | 30,381 | +32.2% | 7.5% | +0.6 pp | OK |
| 6 | Haryana | 1,11,565 | 97,924 | 13,641 | +13.9% | 6.7% | -0.5 pp | OK |
| 7 | Kerala | 93,389 | 77,321 | 16,068 | +20.8% | 5.6% | -0.1 pp | OK |
| 8 | Rajasthan | 89,274 | 73,904 | 15,370 | +20.8% | 5.3% | -0.1 pp | OK |
| 9 | Delhi | 73,170 | 59,237 | 13,933 | +23.5% | 4.4% | +0.0 pp | OK |
| 10 | Telangana | 68,694 | 53,598 | 15,096 | +28.2% | 4.1% | +0.2 pp | OK |
| 11 | Punjab | 64,650 | 54,069 | 10,581 | +19.6% | 3.9% | -0.1 pp | OK |
| 12 | Madhya Pradesh | 58,280 | 51,253 | 7,027 | +13.7% | 3.5% | -0.3 pp | OK |
| 13 | West Bengal | 43,031 | 37,043 | 5,988 | +16.2% | 2.6% | -0.1 pp | OK |
| 14 | Andhra Pradesh | 38,505 | 26,018 | 12,487 | +48.0% | 2.3% | +0.4 pp | OK |
| 15 | Bihar | 35,695 | 27,923 | 7,772 | +27.8% | 2.1% | +0.1 pp | OK |
| 16 | Odisha | 32,669 | 25,564 | 7,105 | +27.8% | 2.0% | +0.1 pp | OK |
| 17 | Assam | 27,271 | 21,665 | 5,606 | +25.9% | 1.6% | +0.0 pp | OK |
| 18 | Jharkhand | 27,115 | 21,171 | 5,944 | +28.1% | 1.6% | +0.1 pp | OK |
| 19 | Jammu and Kashmir | 24,660 | 16,761 | 7,899 | +47.1% | 1.5% | +0.3 pp | OK |
| 20 | Uttarakhand | 24,414 | 19,717 | 4,697 | +23.8% | 1.5% | +0.0 pp | OK |
| 21 | Himachal Pradesh | 21,105 | 34,664 | -13,559 | -39.1% | 1.3% | -1.3 pp | OK |
| 22 | Chhattisgarh | 21,008 | 19,739 | 1,269 | +6.4% | 1.3% | -0.2 pp | OK |
| 23 | Goa | 7,938 | 6,452 | 1,486 | +23.0% | 0.5% | +0.0 pp | OK |
| 24 | Chandigarh | 7,904 | 6,595 | 1,309 | +19.8% | 0.5% | -0.0 pp | OK |
| 25 | Arunachal Pradesh | 7,069 | 6,054 | 1,015 | +16.8% | 0.4% | -0.0 pp | OK |
| 26 | Puducherry | 5,728 | 4,530 | 1,198 | +26.4% | 0.3% | +0.0 pp | OK |
| 27 | Meghalaya | 4,576 | 4,443 | 133 | +3.0% | 0.3% | -0.1 pp | OK |
| 28 | Nagaland | 3,030 | 2,431 | 599 | +24.6% | 0.2% | +0.0 pp | OK |
| 29 | Tripura | 2,506 | 1,831 | 675 | +36.9% | 0.1% | +0.0 pp | OK |
| 30 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 2,356 | 2,022 | 334 | +16.5% | 0.1% | -0.0 pp | OK |
| 31 | Mizoram | 1,675 | 1,528 | 147 | +9.6% | 0.1% | -0.0 pp | OK |
| 32 | Manipur | 1,666 | 2,035 | -369 | -18.1% | 0.1% | -0.0 pp | OK |
| 33 | Sikkim | 1,561 | 1,336 | 225 | +16.8% | 0.1% | -0.0 pp | OK |
| 34 | Ladakh | 1,471 | 923 | 548 | +59.4% | 0.1% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 35 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 953 | 869 | 84 | +9.7% | 0.1% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 36 | Lakshadweep | 22 | 5 | 17 | +340.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
Explore state markets
Compare state scale, growth, OEM participation and fuel mix.
OEM pathways
Momentum is real only when participation broadens
Observed · Figure
FYTD OEM momentum
Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.
FYTD OEM momentum
| Rank | OEM | FY26–27 | FY25–26 | Change | Growth | Share | Share chg | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 6,67,544 | 5,34,172 | 1,33,372 | +25.0% | 39.9% | +0.9 pp | OK |
| 2 | Tata Motors | 2,29,968 | 1,65,382 | 64,586 | +39.1% | 13.8% | +1.7 pp | OK |
| 3 | Mahindra | 2,25,811 | 1,91,463 | 34,348 | +17.9% | 13.5% | -0.5 pp | OK |
| 4 | Hyundai | 1,90,330 | 1,76,013 | 14,317 | +8.1% | 11.4% | -1.5 pp | OK |
| 5 | Toyota | 1,13,468 | 98,621 | 14,847 | +15.1% | 6.8% | -0.4 pp | OK |
| 6 | Kia | 1,02,683 | 83,052 | 19,631 | +23.6% | 6.1% | +0.1 pp | OK |
| 7 | Volkswagen Group | 35,351 | 37,745 | -2,394 | -6.3% | 2.1% | -0.6 pp | OK |
| 8 | MG Motor | 27,477 | 24,533 | 2,944 | +12.0% | 1.6% | -0.1 pp | OK |
| 9 | Honda Cars | 21,204 | 19,024 | 2,180 | +11.5% | 1.3% | -0.1 pp | OK |
| 10 | Renault | 15,958 | 10,902 | 5,056 | +46.4% | 1.0% | +0.2 pp | OK |
| 11 | Nissan | 11,786 | 6,500 | 5,286 | +81.3% | 0.7% | +0.2 pp | Low base |
| 12 | Others | 11,738 | 5,058 | 6,680 | +132.1% | 0.7% | +0.3 pp | Low base |
| 13 | BMW | 6,559 | 5,336 | 1,223 | +22.9% | 0.4% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 14 | Mercedes-Benz | 6,134 | 6,130 | 4 | +0.1% | 0.4% | -0.1 pp | Low base |
| 15 | Stellantis | 4,145 | 3,188 | 957 | +30.0% | 0.2% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 16 | Force | 632 | 314 | 318 | +101.3% | 0.0% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 17 | Volvo | 552 | 540 | 12 | +2.2% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 18 | VW | 173 | 5 | 168 | +3360.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 19 | Isuzu | 171 | 160 | 11 | +6.9% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 20 | Audi | 46 | 137 | -91 | -66.4% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 21 | Piaggio | 6 | 10 | -4 | -40.0% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 22 | Ford | 3 | 8 | -5 | -62.5% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 23 | Chevy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 24 | Bajaj Auto | 2 | 5 | -3 | -60.0% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
| 25 | Eicher | 2 | 0 | 2 | n/a | 0.0% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 26 | TVS | 2 | 1 | 1 | +100.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 27 | Hero | 1 | 0 | 1 | n/a | 0.0% | +0.0 pp | Low base |
| 28 | Ashok Leyland | 0 | 7 | -7 | -100.0% | 0.0% | -0.0 pp | Low base |
Competitive dynamics
Volume, share and rank can move in different directions
An OEM can add registrations while losing share if the market expands faster. Rank mobility adds another dimension, revealing whether contribution is changing the competitive order or merely preserving scale.
Observed · Figure
FYTD OEM incremental contribution
Source: Equal-elapsed April–July registrations.
Transition pathways
Fuel change is path-dependent and geographically uneven
Scenario interpretation asks whether category growth is additive, whether it substitutes another fuel, and whether it depends on a narrow state–OEM network. Spatial correlation is treated as diffusion evidence, not causation.
Observed · Figure
FYTD fuel transition
Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.
FYTD fuel transition
| Rank | Fuel | FY26–27 | FY25–26 | Change | Growth | Share | Share chg | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petrol | 8,31,059 | 7,45,445 | 85,614 | +11.5% | 49.7% | -4.8 pp | OK |
| 2 | CNG | 3,97,317 | 2,73,426 | 1,23,891 | +45.3% | 23.8% | +3.8 pp | OK |
| 3 | Diesel | 2,85,030 | 2,54,015 | 31,015 | +12.2% | 17.0% | -1.5 pp | OK |
| 4 | EV | 1,21,866 | 62,885 | 58,981 | +93.8% | 7.3% | +2.7 pp | OK |
| 5 | Strong Hybrid | 36,477 | 32,538 | 3,939 | +12.1% | 2.2% | -0.2 pp | OK |
Fuel geography
Specialisation locates transition regimes
A high location quotient means a fuel is over-represented in a state relative to the national mix. It is a structural clue, not proof of policy, infrastructure or preference.
Inferred · Figure
Most specialised material state–fuel corridors
Source: FYTD location quotient; displayed edges require at least 1,000 registrations.
Dependency network
Growth engines can also be concentration risks
The state–OEM network identifies where aggregate growth relies on a narrow commercial relationship. A strong edge is an engine when conditions persist and a fragility when a local shock is transmitted nationally.
Inferred · Figure
Largest FYTD state–OEM growth edges
Source: Full network calculated; figure pruned to the largest incremental edges.
Anomaly ledger
Unusual movement is a prompt for investigation
Robust seasonal deviations and structural-shift flags identify cases that deserve source, revision and competing-explanation review. They do not supply the cause.
Inferred · Figure
Largest current anomaly signals
Source: Seasonal rolling-median/MAD screen with structural-shift context.
Forecast
Base, upside and downside through March 2027
holt-winters model
Forecast46%
RMSE 55,010; MAPE 7.6%
linear model
Forecast29%
RMSE 88,192; MAPE 13.5%
cagr model
Forecast25%
RMSE 99,817; MAPE 15.6%
Forecast · Figure
Monthly scenario paths
Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.
Monthly scenario paths
| Month | Base | 80% downside | 80% upside | 95% downside | 95% upside |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 4,16,109 | 3,90,085 | 4,60,014 | 3,41,039 | 6,48,467 |
| Sep 2026 | 4,12,237 | 3,75,434 | 4,74,327 | 3,06,072 | 7,40,840 |
| Oct 2026 | 4,52,811 | 4,07,737 | 5,28,856 | 3,22,785 | 8,55,266 |
| Nov 2026 | 4,30,934 | 3,78,887 | 5,18,743 | 2,80,793 | 8,95,649 |
| Dec 2026 | 4,16,970 | 3,58,779 | 5,15,144 | 2,49,108 | 9,36,537 |
| Jan 2027 | 4,59,045 | 3,95,300 | 5,66,589 | 2,75,161 | 10,28,203 |
| Feb 2027 | 4,21,641 | 3,52,789 | 5,37,802 | 2,23,024 | 10,36,401 |
| Mar 2027 | 4,41,027 | 3,67,421 | 5,65,208 | 2,28,696 | 10,98,234 |
Rolling state forecast
The next three months reveal where the national path is concentrated
The fiscal-year scenario remains national through March 2027. State-level forecasts deliberately stop after three months, where the available history supports more defensible local intervals.
- Lakshadweep: 3 base registrations; 90.3% backtest WAPE; low confidence.
- Himachal Pradesh: 12,951 base registrations; 47.0% backtest WAPE; low confidence.
- Manipur: 1,762 base registrations; 37.3% backtest WAPE; low confidence.
- Madhya Pradesh: 48,800 base registrations; 20.3% backtest WAPE; medium confidence.
- Chhattisgarh: 20,533 base registrations; 20.7% backtest WAPE; medium confidence.
Forecast · Figure
State scale versus forecast uncertainty
Source: Autiqa state ensemble trained through July 2026 and reconciled to the direct national path.
All-state three-month passenger-vehicle outlook
Each monthly cell shows base | 80% interval | 95% interval. State paths are reconciled exactly to the direct national ensemble.
| Rank | State / UT | Aug 2026 · base / 80 / 95 | Sept 2026 · base / 80 / 95 | Oct 2026 · base / 80 / 95 | 3M total | vs LY 3M | WAPE | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maharashtra | 51.2k · 49.1k–55.7k · 47.3k–58.7k | 48.7k · 46.6k–53.1k · 44.0k–55.9k | 62.2k · 60.2k–67.1k · 56.4k–70.1k | 1,62,162 | -1.2% | 10.0% | High |
| 2 | Gujarat | 33.1k · 31.1k–37.2k · 30.1k–39.0k | 39.6k · 37.5k–43.9k · 35.9k–45.6k | 50.9k · 49.5k–54.3k · 46.8k–56.5k | 1,23,569 | +11.4% | 11.5% | High |
| 3 | Uttar Pradesh | 36.9k · 34.6k–41.7k · 32.6k–45.1k | 34.2k · 32.1k–38.6k · 29.2k–41.8k | 48.5k · 46.3k–53.7k · 41.5k–57.6k | 1,19,644 | -11.4% | 10.1% | High |
| 4 | Karnataka | 35.8k · 34.5k–38.7k · 33.7k–40.1k | 28.7k · 27.3k–31.7k · 26.1k–32.9k | 33.5k · 32.5k–36.1k · 30.6k–37.6k | 98,101 | +7.8% | 12.0% | High |
| 5 | Tamil Nadu | 29.5k · 27.8k–33.0k · 26.6k–35.1k | 27.7k · 26.0k–31.3k · 24.2k–33.3k | 27.4k · 26.0k–30.6k · 22.9k–33.1k | 84,576 | +9.2% | 13.0% | High |
| 6 | Haryana | 27.6k · 26.1k–30.8k · 24.9k–32.8k | 26.8k · 25.5k–29.4k · 23.8k–31.2k | 29.8k · 28.4k–33.2k · 25.9k–35.3k | 84,177 | +3.8% | 9.7% | High |
| 7 | Rajasthan | 18.9k · 18.0k–20.9k · 17.5k–21.8k | 17.9k · 16.8k–20.1k · 16.0k–20.9k | 45.0k · 43.9k–47.6k · 42.4k–48.8k | 81,770 | +5.8% | 8.9% | High |
| 8 | Kerala | 25.1k · 23.9k–27.8k · 22.8k–29.7k | 28.2k · 26.5k–31.6k · 24.8k–33.5k | 23.7k · 22.5k–26.5k · 20.3k–28.3k | 77,018 | +9.4% | 13.7% | High |
| 9 | Delhi | 16.3k · 15.4k–18.1k · 14.9k–19.0k | 14.8k · 14.1k–16.4k · 13.3k–17.2k | 20.6k · 19.9k–22.2k · 18.9k–23.0k | 51,644 | +7.5% | 12.0% | High |
| 10 | Madhya Pradesh | 14.8k · 11.9k–21.0k · 10.3k–23.8k | 14.7k · 11.8k–20.7k · 9.4k–23.3k | 19.3k · 16.5k–25.7k · 12.7k–28.8k | 48,800 | -16.4% | 20.3% | Medium |
| 11 | Punjab | 15.3k · 14.7k–16.6k · 14.0k–17.8k | 15.1k · 14.2k–16.9k · 13.2k–18.0k | 17.5k · 16.9k–18.9k · 15.2k–20.3k | 47,858 | +3.4% | 10.2% | High |
| 12 | Telangana | 16.1k · 14.8k–18.8k · 13.6k–20.8k | 15.1k · 13.2k–18.9k · 11.4k–20.9k | 12.3k · 11.0k–15.5k · 8.0k–17.9k | 43,443 | +7.3% | 19.7% | Medium |
| 13 | West Bengal | 10.5k · 10.0k–11.5k · 9.6k–12.0k | 11.4k · 10.8k–12.5k · 10.3k–13.0k | 12.1k · 11.5k–13.4k · 10.7k–14.1k | 33,892 | +12.4% | 11.2% | High |
| 14 | Odisha | 7.5k · 7.2k–8.0k · 7.0k–8.4k | 7.7k · 7.5k–8.1k · 7.1k–8.5k | 12.2k · 11.9k–12.7k · 11.3k–13.2k | 27,308 | +8.8% | 10.8% | High |
| 15 | Andhra Pradesh | 8.9k · 8.2k–10.4k · 7.8k–11.1k | 8.1k · 7.3k–9.8k · 6.6k–10.6k | 9.5k · 8.9k–11.0k · 8.1k–11.6k | 26,514 | +26.1% | 18.6% | Medium |
| 16 | Bihar | 7.4k · 6.7k–8.7k · 5.9k–10.0k | 6.3k · 5.9k–7.2k · 4.7k–8.5k | 11.7k · 11.1k–13.0k · 9.5k–14.2k | 25,348 | +0.6% | 16.8% | Medium |
| 17 | Assam | 7.1k · 6.8k–7.7k · 6.6k–8.0k | 7.7k · 7.5k–8.1k · 7.3k–8.4k | 8.7k · 8.5k–9.2k · 8.2k–9.5k | 23,531 | +15.0% | 13.4% | High |
| 18 | Jharkhand | 5.8k · 5.4k–6.5k · 5.1k–7.0k | 6.2k · 6.0k–6.6k · 5.5k–7.1k | 9.2k · 9.0k–9.7k · 8.3k–10.3k | 21,174 | +5.5% | 12.7% | High |
| 19 | Chhattisgarh | 5.3k · 4.3k–7.4k · 3.8k–8.2k | 5.4k · 4.4k–7.4k · 3.7k–8.2k | 9.9k · 9.0k–11.9k · 7.9k–12.7k | 20,533 | -7.6% | 20.7% | Medium |
| 20 | Jammu and Kashmir | 6.0k · 5.5k–7.0k · 5.2k–7.7k | 5.7k · 5.4k–6.5k · 4.8k–7.1k | 7.6k · 7.1k–8.8k · 6.1k–9.6k | 19,343 | +12.2% | 19.3% | Medium |
| 21 | Uttarakhand | 5.1k · 4.6k–6.2k · 4.2k–6.8k | 4.7k · 4.2k–5.8k · 3.8k–6.3k | 6.8k · 6.2k–8.0k · 5.5k–8.6k | 16,603 | +2.0% | 13.4% | High |
| 22 | Himachal Pradesh | 6.2k · 4.4k–10.0k · 3.3k–11.8k | 4.5k · 2.4k–8.9k · 586–10.9k | 2.2k · 393–6.6k · 0–8.8k | 12,951 | -44.9% | 47.0% | Low |
| 23 | Goa | 2.5k · 2.4k–2.7k · 2.3k–2.8k | 2.5k · 2.5k–2.7k · 2.3k–2.9k | 2.7k · 2.6k–2.9k · 2.5k–3.1k | 7,746 | +7.0% | 12.7% | High |
| 24 | Chandigarh | 2.2k · 2.0k–2.5k · 1.9k–2.7k | 1.9k · 1.7k–2.2k · 1.6k–2.3k | 2.5k · 2.3k–2.9k · 2.1k–3.1k | 6,534 | +20.5% | 17.1% | Medium |
| 25 | Arunachal Pradesh | 1.6k · 1.6k–1.8k · 1.5k–1.8k | 1.5k · 1.4k–1.6k · 1.4k–1.7k | 1.8k · 1.7k–1.9k · 1.6k–2.0k | 4,903 | +10.9% | 7.6% | High |
| 26 | Puducherry | 1.3k · 1.2k–1.5k · 1.1k–1.5k | 1.2k · 1.1k–1.4k · 1.1k–1.4k | 1.4k · 1.3k–1.5k · 1.2k–1.6k | 3,881 | +17.1% | 11.3% | High |
| 27 | Meghalaya | 1.2k · 1.1k–1.3k · 1.0k–1.4k | 1.1k · 1.1k–1.3k · 1.0k–1.4k | 1.5k · 1.4k–1.7k · 1.3k–1.7k | 3,772 | +0.9% | 10.2% | High |
| 28 | Nagaland | 785 · 727–909 · 682–986 | 725 · 654–870 · 587–943 | 716 · 666–836 · 556–924 | 2,226 | +38.9% | 18.8% | Medium |
| 29 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 570 · 524–669 · 493–721 | 624 · 565–744 · 516–797 | 867 · 810–1.0k · 727–1.1k | 2,061 | +8.6% | 14.2% | High |
| 30 | Tripura | 544 · 501–636 · 477–676 | 556 · 510–651 · 478–686 | 690 · 656–770 · 598–817 | 1,790 | +13.5% | 14.4% | High |
| 31 | Manipur | 662 · 530–943 · 461–1.1k | 425 · 275–733 · 160–858 | 675 · 530–1.0k · 332–1.2k | 1,762 | -10.7% | 37.3% | Low |
| 32 | Mizoram | 369 · 330–453 · 308–490 | 387 · 341–482 · 307–519 | 431 · 389–530 · 332–575 | 1,187 | +2.9% | 16.2% | Medium |
| 33 | Sikkim | 389 · 366–438 · 350–465 | 408 · 388–448 · 363–475 | 368 · 349–414 · 316–440 | 1,165 | +19.7% | 12.8% | High |
| 34 | Ladakh | 332 · 294–412 · 277–441 | 247 · 210–324 · 184–352 | 316 · 290–377 · 250–409 | 895 | +40.3% | 26.1% | Medium |
| 35 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 247 · 236–270 · 225–290 | 226 · 216–246 · 198–265 | 283 · 273–308 · 245–330 | 756 | +18.1% | 10.9% | High |
| 36 | Lakshadweep | 2 · 1–5 · 0–7 | 1 · 0–4 · 0–6 | 0 · 0–3 · 0–5 | 3 | +50.0% | 90.3% | Low |
Forecast risk appendix
Uncertainty is concentrated differently from volume
This ranking separates large markets from difficult-to-forecast markets. WAPE, interval width and fallback status determine confidence; low confidence is a disclosure, not an exclusion.
Forecast · Figure
States with the widest relative forecast intervals
Source: Relative 80% interval width; complete-month backtests through July 2026.
All-state forecast risk and backtest quality
Sorted by relative 80% interval width. Every state remains in the published forecast.
| Risk rank | State / UT | 3M base | Interval width | WAPE | RMSE | Confidence | Method status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lakshadweep | 3 | 366.7% | 90.3% | 5 | Low | Seasonal-median fallback |
| 2 | Himachal Pradesh | 12,951 | 141.6% | 47.0% | 4,137 | Low | Ensemble |
| 3 | Manipur | 1,762 | 77.3% | 37.3% | 275 | Low | Ensemble |
| 4 | Madhya Pradesh | 48,800 | 55.8% | 20.3% | 5,551 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 5 | Chhattisgarh | 20,533 | 43.5% | 20.7% | 1,778 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 6 | Ladakh | 895 | 35.6% | 26.1% | 77 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 7 | Mizoram | 1,187 | 34.1% | 16.2% | 84 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 8 | Telangana | 43,443 | 32.8% | 19.7% | 4,285 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 9 | Uttarakhand | 16,603 | 29.8% | 13.4% | 1,224 | High | Ensemble |
| 10 | Andhra Pradesh | 26,514 | 26.1% | 18.6% | 2,063 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 11 | Nagaland | 2,226 | 25.5% | 18.8% | 177 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 12 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 2,061 | 25.0% | 14.2% | 116 | High | Ensemble |
| 13 | Chandigarh | 6,534 | 24.2% | 17.1% | 368 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 14 | Jammu and Kashmir | 19,343 | 22.8% | 19.3% | 1,598 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 15 | Tripura | 1,790 | 21.8% | 14.4% | 112 | High | Ensemble |
| 16 | Meghalaya | 3,772 | 21.2% | 10.2% | 152 | High | Ensemble |
| 17 | Bihar | 25,348 | 20.2% | 16.8% | 2,693 | Medium | Ensemble |
| 18 | Puducherry | 3,881 | 18.2% | 11.3% | 195 | High | Ensemble |
| 19 | Tamil Nadu | 84,576 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 5,636 | High | Ensemble |
| 20 | Uttar Pradesh | 1,19,644 | 17.5% | 10.1% | 7,473 | High | Ensemble |
| 21 | Sikkim | 1,165 | 16.9% | 12.8% | 58 | High | Ensemble |
| 22 | Kerala | 77,018 | 16.7% | 13.7% | 4,066 | High | Ensemble |
| 23 | Haryana | 84,177 | 15.9% | 9.7% | 3,896 | High | Ensemble |
| 24 | West Bengal | 33,892 | 15.0% | 11.2% | 1,390 | High | Ensemble |
| 25 | Delhi | 51,644 | 14.1% | 12.0% | 2,710 | High | Ensemble |
| 26 | Gujarat | 1,23,569 | 14.1% | 11.5% | 5,202 | High | Ensemble |
| 27 | Punjab | 47,858 | 14.0% | 10.2% | 2,617 | High | Ensemble |
| 28 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 756 | 13.1% | 10.9% | 37 | High | Ensemble |
| 29 | Karnataka | 98,101 | 12.4% | 12.0% | 4,623 | High | Ensemble |
| 30 | Maharashtra | 1,62,162 | 12.3% | 10.0% | 7,215 | High | Ensemble |
| 31 | Rajasthan | 81,770 | 12.1% | 8.9% | 2,705 | High | Ensemble |
| 32 | Arunachal Pradesh | 4,903 | 11.5% | 7.6% | 154 | High | Ensemble |
| 33 | Jharkhand | 21,174 | 11.4% | 12.7% | 1,198 | High | Ensemble |
| 34 | Goa | 7,746 | 10.5% | 12.7% | 352 | High | Ensemble |
| 35 | Assam | 23,531 | 9.6% | 13.4% | 1,056 | High | Ensemble |
| 36 | Odisha | 27,308 | 8.4% | 10.8% | 1,149 | High | Ensemble |
Complexity lens
Concentration turns growth into dependency
- Upside requires participation across more than one dominant state–OEM corridor.
- Downside can emerge from a concentrated node without a national demand collapse.
- Watch rank mobility, repeated anomaly flags and interval misses for structural change.
State HHI
Inferred639.883
FYTD geographic concentration
OEM HHI
Inferred2190.609
FYTD producer concentration
Fuel effective count
Inferred3.5
Shannon effective categories
Monthly revisions
The forecast is a history of changed beliefs
Observed · Figure
Revision ledger
Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.
Revision ledger
| Edition | Actual through | Base FY estimate | Change | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v0.1 | July 2026 | 51,22,523 | Initial | First living outlook |
Decision watchlist
Signals that would move—or invalidate—the outlook
The base case strengthens when state participation broadens, transition volume diversifies and forecast residuals remain inside the central range. It weakens when growth becomes dependent on a smaller set of state–OEM corridors or when revisions repeatedly remove earlier volume.
- Strengthen: more states contribute positive absolute change across two completed months.
- Strengthen: CNG, EV or hybrid growth broadens beyond their current specialised corridors.
- Weaken: two consecutive national or large-state misses below the 80% band.
- Weaken: OEM contribution narrows while concentration rises.
- Invalidate: a source-definition change, major policy shock or structural break outside the 95% residual regime.
Methodology
Definitions, reconciliation and safeguards
Registrations are passenger-vehicle registrations in the canonical VAHAN cube. Complete-month comparisons use the All India series; state, OEM and fuel decompositions use the corresponding non-aggregate records and are reconciled back to the national total.
Percentage-growth leaderboards require at least 1,000 prior-period registrations for states and 0.5% of the prior national market for OEMs. Excluded entities remain in appendices with a low-base flag. Forecasts train only on complete months through July 2026.
Observed values come directly from the release. Inferred statements combine measured decompositions or robust statistical flags. Forecast values are ensemble estimates and should be read with their uncertainty intervals.
- Source release: vahan-20260809T081129Z-78d1e743
- Reporting cutoff: 2026-08-01
- Forecast ensemble: Holt–Winters, linear trend and CAGR; inverse-RMSE weighting from rolling-origin errors.
- Anomalies: month-specific rolling median and median absolute deviation, with persistence and source-quality review required before causal attribution.
Attachments
Continue with Autiqa
Browse public research
Reports, essays, methods and revision history.
LensOpen Autiqa Lens
Continue from a fixed report into the latest market release.
TCOCompare ownership economics
Total Cost of Ownership for consumer and fleet.
AutiqaDiscuss custom research
Extend the analysis to a geography, competitor set or decision.
Revision history
Canonical report URL: https://autiqa.in/vault/fy26-27-market-outlook