Executive overview
August remains incomplete. This Pulse makes the evidence boundary visible: it reports coverage, separates partial observations from complete-month history, and publishes a nowcast without manufacturing false precision.
Partial · 3% — Calendar elapsed only; the statistical completeness gate has not passed.
Observed registrations
Observed84,369
Partial August through 1 August
Calendar elapsed
Observed3%
1 of 31 days in the cutoff window; not statistical completeness
Status
ObservedProvisional
Comparisons withheld until N−8 completion
Training cutoff
ObservedJuly 2026
Partial August excluded from forecast training
One-minute overview
A partial month is a coverage question before it is a market question
- Raw August volume is displayed without MoM or YoY growth.
- Fuel and OEM mix are descriptive snapshots, not final shares.
- The nowcast is separately labelled and does not alter the completed-month training series.
- Large early-month state differences may be reporting cadence rather than demand.
- The final edition will supersede this Pulse and retain it in revision history.
Observed registrations
Observed84,369
Partial August through 1 August
Calendar elapsed
Observed3%
1 of 31 days in the cutoff window; not statistical completeness
Status
ObservedProvisional
Comparisons withheld until N−8 completion
Training cutoff
ObservedJuly 2026
Partial August excluded from forecast training
Coverage dashboard
What is known—and what remains unresolved
VAHAN has recorded a partial August observation with a reporting cutoff of 1 August. Calendar elapsed is not a statistical completeness estimate; it is shown only to make the evidence window explicit. No partial-to-complete volume ratio is used.
Cutoff
Observed1 Aug 2026
Source reporting cutoff
Release
Observed78d1e743
Versioned source release
Completeness gate
ObservedNot passed
N−8 validation outstanding
Observed partial mix
Composition can be monitored, not declared final
Observed · Figure
Partial August fuel observation
Source: Autiqa analysis of the canonical VAHAN passenger-vehicle release.
Partial August fuel observation
| Fuel | Partial volume | Partial share | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 41,264 | 48.9% | Provisional |
| CNG | 20,466 | 24.3% | Provisional |
| Diesel | 14,262 | 16.9% | Provisional |
| EV | 6,691 | 7.9% | Provisional |
| Strong Hybrid | 1,686 | 2.0% | Provisional |
Nowcast
A disciplined bridge to the final month
The base nowcast starts from the complete-month ensemble for August. The partial observation is used only as a plausibility and coverage signal; it is not appended to the training history.
- Watch whether state coverage broadens before interpreting mix.
- Compare release-to-release revisions, not raw partial-to-complete totals.
- Escalate only persistent signals across at least two releases and multiple dimensions.
Base nowcast
Forecast4,16,109
Ensemble trained through July
80% range
Forecast3,90,085–4,60,014
Out-of-sample residual interval
95% range
Forecast3,41,039–6,48,467
Tail-risk interval
Industry-only state outlook
August is a nowcast; September and October remain forecasts
Partial August observations do not enter the training series. The August state path begins with the completed-history ensemble and is labelled nowcast; the following two months remain forecasts.
Forecast · Figure
All-state rolling outlook
Source: Complete-month training through July 2026; partial August excluded.
All-state three-month passenger-vehicle outlook
Each monthly cell shows base | 80% interval | 95% interval. State paths are reconciled exactly to the direct national ensemble.
| Rank | State / UT | Aug 2026 · base / 80 / 95 | Sept 2026 · base / 80 / 95 | Oct 2026 · base / 80 / 95 | 3M total | vs LY 3M | WAPE | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maharashtra | 51.2k · 49.1k–55.7k · 47.3k–58.7k | 48.7k · 46.6k–53.1k · 44.0k–55.9k | 62.2k · 60.2k–67.1k · 56.4k–70.1k | 1,62,162 | -1.2% | 10.0% | High |
| 2 | Gujarat | 33.1k · 31.1k–37.2k · 30.1k–39.0k | 39.6k · 37.5k–43.9k · 35.9k–45.6k | 50.9k · 49.5k–54.3k · 46.8k–56.5k | 1,23,569 | +11.4% | 11.5% | High |
| 3 | Uttar Pradesh | 36.9k · 34.6k–41.7k · 32.6k–45.1k | 34.2k · 32.1k–38.6k · 29.2k–41.8k | 48.5k · 46.3k–53.7k · 41.5k–57.6k | 1,19,644 | -11.4% | 10.1% | High |
| 4 | Karnataka | 35.8k · 34.5k–38.7k · 33.7k–40.1k | 28.7k · 27.3k–31.7k · 26.1k–32.9k | 33.5k · 32.5k–36.1k · 30.6k–37.6k | 98,101 | +7.8% | 12.0% | High |
| 5 | Tamil Nadu | 29.5k · 27.8k–33.0k · 26.6k–35.1k | 27.7k · 26.0k–31.3k · 24.2k–33.3k | 27.4k · 26.0k–30.6k · 22.9k–33.1k | 84,576 | +9.2% | 13.0% | High |
| 6 | Haryana | 27.6k · 26.1k–30.8k · 24.9k–32.8k | 26.8k · 25.5k–29.4k · 23.8k–31.2k | 29.8k · 28.4k–33.2k · 25.9k–35.3k | 84,177 | +3.8% | 9.7% | High |
| 7 | Rajasthan | 18.9k · 18.0k–20.9k · 17.5k–21.8k | 17.9k · 16.8k–20.1k · 16.0k–20.9k | 45.0k · 43.9k–47.6k · 42.4k–48.8k | 81,770 | +5.8% | 8.9% | High |
| 8 | Kerala | 25.1k · 23.9k–27.8k · 22.8k–29.7k | 28.2k · 26.5k–31.6k · 24.8k–33.5k | 23.7k · 22.5k–26.5k · 20.3k–28.3k | 77,018 | +9.4% | 13.7% | High |
| 9 | Delhi | 16.3k · 15.4k–18.1k · 14.9k–19.0k | 14.8k · 14.1k–16.4k · 13.3k–17.2k | 20.6k · 19.9k–22.2k · 18.9k–23.0k | 51,644 | +7.5% | 12.0% | High |
| 10 | Madhya Pradesh | 14.8k · 11.9k–21.0k · 10.3k–23.8k | 14.7k · 11.8k–20.7k · 9.4k–23.3k | 19.3k · 16.5k–25.7k · 12.7k–28.8k | 48,800 | -16.4% | 20.3% | Medium |
| 11 | Punjab | 15.3k · 14.7k–16.6k · 14.0k–17.8k | 15.1k · 14.2k–16.9k · 13.2k–18.0k | 17.5k · 16.9k–18.9k · 15.2k–20.3k | 47,858 | +3.4% | 10.2% | High |
| 12 | Telangana | 16.1k · 14.8k–18.8k · 13.6k–20.8k | 15.1k · 13.2k–18.9k · 11.4k–20.9k | 12.3k · 11.0k–15.5k · 8.0k–17.9k | 43,443 | +7.3% | 19.7% | Medium |
| 13 | West Bengal | 10.5k · 10.0k–11.5k · 9.6k–12.0k | 11.4k · 10.8k–12.5k · 10.3k–13.0k | 12.1k · 11.5k–13.4k · 10.7k–14.1k | 33,892 | +12.4% | 11.2% | High |
| 14 | Odisha | 7.5k · 7.2k–8.0k · 7.0k–8.4k | 7.7k · 7.5k–8.1k · 7.1k–8.5k | 12.2k · 11.9k–12.7k · 11.3k–13.2k | 27,308 | +8.8% | 10.8% | High |
| 15 | Andhra Pradesh | 8.9k · 8.2k–10.4k · 7.8k–11.1k | 8.1k · 7.3k–9.8k · 6.6k–10.6k | 9.5k · 8.9k–11.0k · 8.1k–11.6k | 26,514 | +26.1% | 18.6% | Medium |
| 16 | Bihar | 7.4k · 6.7k–8.7k · 5.9k–10.0k | 6.3k · 5.9k–7.2k · 4.7k–8.5k | 11.7k · 11.1k–13.0k · 9.5k–14.2k | 25,348 | +0.6% | 16.8% | Medium |
| 17 | Assam | 7.1k · 6.8k–7.7k · 6.6k–8.0k | 7.7k · 7.5k–8.1k · 7.3k–8.4k | 8.7k · 8.5k–9.2k · 8.2k–9.5k | 23,531 | +15.0% | 13.4% | High |
| 18 | Jharkhand | 5.8k · 5.4k–6.5k · 5.1k–7.0k | 6.2k · 6.0k–6.6k · 5.5k–7.1k | 9.2k · 9.0k–9.7k · 8.3k–10.3k | 21,174 | +5.5% | 12.7% | High |
| 19 | Chhattisgarh | 5.3k · 4.3k–7.4k · 3.8k–8.2k | 5.4k · 4.4k–7.4k · 3.7k–8.2k | 9.9k · 9.0k–11.9k · 7.9k–12.7k | 20,533 | -7.6% | 20.7% | Medium |
| 20 | Jammu and Kashmir | 6.0k · 5.5k–7.0k · 5.2k–7.7k | 5.7k · 5.4k–6.5k · 4.8k–7.1k | 7.6k · 7.1k–8.8k · 6.1k–9.6k | 19,343 | +12.2% | 19.3% | Medium |
| 21 | Uttarakhand | 5.1k · 4.6k–6.2k · 4.2k–6.8k | 4.7k · 4.2k–5.8k · 3.8k–6.3k | 6.8k · 6.2k–8.0k · 5.5k–8.6k | 16,603 | +2.0% | 13.4% | High |
| 22 | Himachal Pradesh | 6.2k · 4.4k–10.0k · 3.3k–11.8k | 4.5k · 2.4k–8.9k · 586–10.9k | 2.2k · 393–6.6k · 0–8.8k | 12,951 | -44.9% | 47.0% | Low |
| 23 | Goa | 2.5k · 2.4k–2.7k · 2.3k–2.8k | 2.5k · 2.5k–2.7k · 2.3k–2.9k | 2.7k · 2.6k–2.9k · 2.5k–3.1k | 7,746 | +7.0% | 12.7% | High |
| 24 | Chandigarh | 2.2k · 2.0k–2.5k · 1.9k–2.7k | 1.9k · 1.7k–2.2k · 1.6k–2.3k | 2.5k · 2.3k–2.9k · 2.1k–3.1k | 6,534 | +20.5% | 17.1% | Medium |
| 25 | Arunachal Pradesh | 1.6k · 1.6k–1.8k · 1.5k–1.8k | 1.5k · 1.4k–1.6k · 1.4k–1.7k | 1.8k · 1.7k–1.9k · 1.6k–2.0k | 4,903 | +10.9% | 7.6% | High |
| 26 | Puducherry | 1.3k · 1.2k–1.5k · 1.1k–1.5k | 1.2k · 1.1k–1.4k · 1.1k–1.4k | 1.4k · 1.3k–1.5k · 1.2k–1.6k | 3,881 | +17.1% | 11.3% | High |
| 27 | Meghalaya | 1.2k · 1.1k–1.3k · 1.0k–1.4k | 1.1k · 1.1k–1.3k · 1.0k–1.4k | 1.5k · 1.4k–1.7k · 1.3k–1.7k | 3,772 | +0.9% | 10.2% | High |
| 28 | Nagaland | 785 · 727–909 · 682–986 | 725 · 654–870 · 587–943 | 716 · 666–836 · 556–924 | 2,226 | +38.9% | 18.8% | Medium |
| 29 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu | 570 · 524–669 · 493–721 | 624 · 565–744 · 516–797 | 867 · 810–1.0k · 727–1.1k | 2,061 | +8.6% | 14.2% | High |
| 30 | Tripura | 544 · 501–636 · 477–676 | 556 · 510–651 · 478–686 | 690 · 656–770 · 598–817 | 1,790 | +13.5% | 14.4% | High |
| 31 | Manipur | 662 · 530–943 · 461–1.1k | 425 · 275–733 · 160–858 | 675 · 530–1.0k · 332–1.2k | 1,762 | -10.7% | 37.3% | Low |
| 32 | Mizoram | 369 · 330–453 · 308–490 | 387 · 341–482 · 307–519 | 431 · 389–530 · 332–575 | 1,187 | +2.9% | 16.2% | Medium |
| 33 | Sikkim | 389 · 366–438 · 350–465 | 408 · 388–448 · 363–475 | 368 · 349–414 · 316–440 | 1,165 | +19.7% | 12.8% | High |
| 34 | Ladakh | 332 · 294–412 · 277–441 | 247 · 210–324 · 184–352 | 316 · 290–377 · 250–409 | 895 | +40.3% | 26.1% | Medium |
| 35 | Andaman and Nicobar Islands | 247 · 236–270 · 225–290 | 226 · 216–246 · 198–265 | 283 · 273–308 · 245–330 | 756 | +18.1% | 10.9% | High |
| 36 | Lakshadweep | 2 · 1–5 · 0–7 | 1 · 0–4 · 0–6 | 0 · 0–3 · 0–5 | 3 | +50.0% | 90.3% | Low |
Versioning
The final report will supersede, never overwrite
This Pulse remains addressable as version 0.1. When the N−8 pipeline marks August complete, the final edition will receive its own release identity and link back to the provisional evidence state.
Methodology
Definitions, reconciliation and safeguards
Registrations are passenger-vehicle registrations in the canonical VAHAN cube. Complete-month comparisons use the All India series; state, OEM and fuel decompositions use the corresponding non-aggregate records and are reconciled back to the national total.
Percentage-growth leaderboards require at least 1,000 prior-period registrations for states and 0.5% of the prior national market for OEMs. Excluded entities remain in appendices with a low-base flag. Forecasts train only on complete months through July 2026.
Observed values come directly from the release. Inferred statements combine measured decompositions or robust statistical flags. Forecast values are ensemble estimates and should be read with their uncertainty intervals.
- Source release: vahan-20260809T081129Z-78d1e743
- Reporting cutoff: 2026-08-01
- Forecast ensemble: Holt–Winters, linear trend and CAGR; inverse-RMSE weighting from rolling-origin errors.
- Anomalies: month-specific rolling median and median absolute deviation, with persistence and source-quality review required before causal attribution.
Attachments
Continue with Autiqa
Browse public research
Reports, essays, methods and revision history.
LensOpen Autiqa Lens
Continue from a fixed report into the latest market release.
TCOCompare ownership economics
Total Cost of Ownership for consumer and fleet.
AutiqaDiscuss custom research
Extend the analysis to a geography, competitor set or decision.
Revision history
Canonical report URL: https://autiqa.in/vault/august-2026-market-pulse